Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how personal data is collected and used by Streetwise HR Ltd.

 

Debbie Cohen, Managing Director of Streetwise HR Ltd is the Data Controller for any personal data that you supply to us as part of the services you are contracted to receive from us. As our client, you are our data subject. Please review the website regularly as this statement may change from time to time.

 

What personal data we collect

 

We collect information about you when you instruct us to provide advice; visit our website; subscribe to our newsletters or to receive our publications; apply for employment with us; attend one of our seminars; and engage in business dealings with us.

 

How we use your personal data

 

We use the personal data that you provide to:

 

  • hold, use and disclose the information collected to compile statistical data
  • maintain our database;
  • develop/improve our website
  • respond to any email enquiries
  • notify you of any upcoming marketing, training or other events that you have opted in to
    provide you with publications
  • manage quality control
  • manage systems administration
  • attend to compliance issues
  • provide you or your organisation with advice
  • determine suitability for employment
  • give you a quote for services prior to entering into a contract
  • deliver our core services of health and safety, employment law advice, employment documentation and legal services
  • Make reasonable adjustments to enable you to attend a meeting or interview. If this includes information about your physical or mental health, such information (being sensitive personal data, Special Category data), will only be used by us, with your explicit consent, to assess your eligibility for Reasonable Adjustments. We will not share or disclose it to others. You can withdraw your consent as anytime by contacting us. Please note that we may not be able to process your request for Reasonable Adjustments if you do this.

 

We will:

 

  • store your data on our online services platforms which we use to deliver our services:
  • retain your data under our data retention policy after your contract has expired only as long as is necessary under the law to protect our legitimate interests
  • not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose which is not related (or in the case of sensitive information, directly related) to the above purposes without your consent unless otherwise authorised, required or permitted under the laws of England and Wales. Streetwise HR does not sell your data to third parties.

 

If you no longer wish to receive information about our services, please send an email to our Data Protection and Compliance Officer advising that you do not wish to receive further information or simply unsubscribe from our database.

 

Will we disclose your data?

 

Personal data will only be disclosed on a confidential basis to external service providers so that they can provide services such as financial or administrative services in connection with the operation of our business; and to any person (where necessary) in connection with their services, such as law enforcement, regulatory authorities, partners or advisors.

 

The handling of these operations is governed by a data processing contract between us and our external service providers, ensuring a commitment to the principals of the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018. We ensure external service providers are only authorised to use personal data for the limited purposes specified in our agreement with them.

 

How long we keep your personal data

 

Personal data from our data subjects is retained in line with our data retention policy. Streetwise HR keeps most data for 7 years, which covers the 6 years by law in which we have to keep certain information for a minimum of 6 years plus the current year. Personal data that is no longer necessary to be kept under the Streetwise HR’s data retention policy will be deleted. Under our data retention policy, there are certain exemptions in relation to financial data and health data. A copy of the data retention policy can be made available upon request.

 

Your Rights

 

In relation to personal data held on you have the following rights to:

 

  • be informed about how personal data is used – (this notice)
  • access a copy of personal data that we hold about you
  • have rectification of any errors in personal data we hold
  • have erasure of any personal data within the above legal constraints
  • restrict processing
  • data portability
  • object

 

If you wish to learn more about these rights and how they operate, please look at the ICO’s website

 

Streetwise HR does not operate any automated decision making systems that are often used in candidate screening.

 

You have a right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal data please contact our Data Protection & Compliance Officer as detailed above. Proof of your identity will be required for security purposes.

 

If you are unhappy with the response that you receive from us when you exercise your GDPR rights or Data Protection Act 2018 rights, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the ICO. More guidance about raising a complaint with us is available on the ICO’s website.

 

Cookies

 

This website which is hosted by WordPress, uses a web analytics service which sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of this website and compile reports for us on activity on the website.

 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. Click here for further information about cookies.

 

Other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other sites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policy.

 

How to contact us

 

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you please contact our Data Protection and Compliance Officer, Becky Chamberlain

 

Telephone: 0844 682 7488
Email: beckychamberlain@streetwisehr.co.uk
Trading Address: 76 Shelley Road East, Boscombe, BH7 6HB

 

Company Number: 09037602
Registered Address: 11 Bargates, Christchurch, BH23 1PZ

 

Updated: May 2018